Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bessie Rowena Stokell (1846–1937)

Mrs. George Stokell, third daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Reeves, of Hobart, died at Campbell Town yesterday.

Mrs. Stokell was born, in Hobart, and married Dr. George Stokell, who practised at Campbell Town for several years. Dr. Stokell died in 1878. Mrs. Stokell leaves one son and two daughters, Mr. George Stokell, of Campbell Town, Mrs. W. E. Hogg, of Abbott St., Launceston, and Miss Constance Stokell. Messrs. Thomas Hogg, of Devonport, and Kenneth Hogg, of Launceston, are grandsons. She is survived by a sister, Mrs. F. H. Nankivelle, of Campbell Town.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Mercury (Hobart), 8 November 1937, p 9

Citation details

'Stokell, Bessie Rowena (1846–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stokell-bessie-rowena-22795/text32267, accessed 22 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reeves, Bessie Rowena
Birth

27 September, 1846
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

4 November, 1937 (aged 91)
Campbell Town, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.