Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Johanna Wilhelme Stephan (1863–1926)

The death occurred at Boonah on December 31 of a well-known resident of the district in the person of Mrs. C. [Johanna] Stephan, widow of the late Mr. Carl Stephan, of Templin, at the age of 63. Mrs. Stephan had been in indifferent health for some time past, but her death came unexpectedly as a result of a stroke. The late Mrs. Stephan leaves a family of 22 children, 101 grandchildren, and 1 greatgrandchild to mourn her loss. The funeral took place to the Dugandan Lutheran Cemetery, where the service at the graveside was performed by the Rev. Pastor Hillar. The funeral was very largely attended by friends and relations.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stephan, Johanna Wilhelme (1863–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stephan-johanna-wilhelme-26927/text34448, accessed 20 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Labudda, Johanna Wilhelme
Birth

16 August, 1863
Boschen, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany

Death

31 December, 1926 (aged 63)
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation