Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

William Standley (1752–1830)

On Saturday night, Mr. William Stanley [Standley] a very aged man, and an old inhabitant known to most in the Colony, was drowned at Compton Ferry. The night was very dark, and it appears the unfortunate man in stepping off the platform of the punt, after just answering "here I am" to a call from the shore, fell into the river, and was not seen afterwards. A person named Jay who was near, jumped into a boat and used every endeavour to pick up Stanley, but the darkness prevented its being effectual, and he found only his hat.–A Reward of Five Pounds is offered for the body.

Original publication

Citation details

'Standley, William (1752–1830)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/standley-william-27672/text35222, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stanley, William
Birth

3 July, 1752
Plymouth, Devon, England

Death

20 February, 1830 (aged 77)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps