Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

James Squire (1754–1822)

Deaths – On Thursday evening last, at Kissing Point, after an illness of about three months, Mr. James Squire, in his 68th year. As one of the primary inhabitants of the Colony, having come hither in the first fleet in 1788, none ever more exerted himself for the benefit of the inhabitants than the deceased. He was the first that brought hops to any perfection, and hence was enabled to brew beer of an excellent quality. "Squire's beer" was well known. He might for long residence, be styled the Patriarch of Kissing Point; as he had lived, where he died, 26 years. The "OLD HANDS," by the frequent visitation of death, are becoming thinned in their ranks; this should lead to reflection, for the day will soon arrive when even those, now living, shall cease to say, "I came in the first fleet."

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Squire, James (1754–1822)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/squire-james-2688/text34335, accessed 22 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Squires, James
Birth

1754
London, Middlesex, England

Death

16 May, 1822 (aged ~ 68)
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years