Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Springall, Minnie (1867–1939)

Mrs Minnie Sprigall, relict of Richard Springall, sister of Mrs Priddle, of High Street, Penrith, and of Mrs R. Benaud, of Cootamundra, formerly of Penrith, died at her residence, 22 Maxim Street, West Ryde, on Friday morning. Deceased suffered a stroke about twelve months ago and had been in failing health since. She was born at Lithgow, where she resided for many years. Six daughters and one son survive, viz., Richard, Lilian, Mrs H. A Heyde, Mrs J. W. Smith, Dores., Ida, and Mrs J. S. Jupp (Adelaide),

The funeral took place on Saturday, the remains being cremated at Rookwood, the service being C. of E.

Original publication

Citation details

'Springall, Minnie (1867–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/springall-minnie-19946/text31128, accessed 1 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hill, Minnie
Birth

30 November 1867
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 January 1939
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence