Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Catherine Smith (1845–1926)

The death occurred yesterday afternoon of Mrs. Catherine Smith at her residence, 4 Terrace-street, Newcastle.

The deceased lady, who was 80 years of age, was the relict of the late Mr. Thomas Smith, who died four years ago. She was a native of Wollongong, but came to Newcastle shortly alter she was married, 55 years ago, and had lived here ever since. She is survived by two sons, Messrs. Charles and Albert Smith, of Newcastle, and two daughters Mrs. R.C. Watt, of Manly, and Miss Beatrice Smith of Newcastle. She had been ill for the past few months. The late Mrs. Smith was a well-known and respected resident of Newcastle. As a younger woman she took a prominent part in various public matters, and in 1896 was Mayoress of Newcastle, but with advancing years she relinquished these activities.

The funeral will take place to-morrow afternoon.

Original publication

Citation details

'Smith, Catherine (1845–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smith-catherine-23381/text32493, accessed 26 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Conlow, Catherine
Birth

14 September, 1845
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 December, 1926 (aged 81)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.