Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Smith, Ann (c. 1750–1837)

At Seven Hills, on the the 26th September, Mrs. Ann Smith, Relict of Mr. William Smith, aged 88 years, she accompanied her former husband 3 years during the American War, arrived in this Colony in the first fleet, and was the first English female who landed here, she has been blind eleven years, and confined to her bed nine. Too much praise cannot be given to her daughter-in-law, Mrs. R. Wall for her many years kind attention. Her remains were followed to the grave by a numerous circle of relatives and friends, especially all old hands who knew her.

Original publication

  • Sydney Monitor, 4 October 1837, p 3

Citation details

'Smith, Ann (c. 1750–1837)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smith-ann-30473/text37784, accessed 18 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Overy, Ann
Birth

c. 1750
Hampshire, England

Death

25 September 1837
Seven Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places