Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jeanette (Jenny) Small (1835–1919)

Mrs. Jeanette Small, relict of the late Henry Small, a well-known orchardist of North Ryde, died at the residence of her grand-daughter (Mrs. W. F. Hatfield) at Epping, on Wednesday of last week, aged 83 years. Deceased was a very old resident of the Marsfield district, but of late had been living with her son, Mr. Herbert Small, at Drummoyne. Her other surviving children are Mr. Robt. Small (Sydney), Alderman Os. E. Small (Eastwood) and Mrs Walter (North Ryde). A motion of sympathy to the bereaved family was carried by the Eastwood Council on Wednesday on the motion of the Mayor (Alderman J. C. Matthews).

Original publication

Citation details

'Small, Jeanette (Jenny) (1835–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/small-jeanette-jenny-26529/text34308, accessed 25 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Melville, Jeanette
Birth

1835
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 January, 1919 (aged ~ 84)
Epping, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

enteritis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.