Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Robert Sidaway (1758–1809)

Died—On Friday, at his house in Sydney, in his 52d year, Mr. Robert Sidaway, after a long and painful illness.—He was one of the first inhabitants of this Colony; during his very long residence in which he ever supported the reputation of a true philanthropist, and in all other respects a valuable member of society, in which he was universally respected.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Sidaway, Robert (1758–1809)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sidaway-robert-2660/text36920, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sideway, Robert
  • Sideaway, Robert
Birth

14 January, 1758
Middlesex, England

Death

13 October, 1809 (aged 51)
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life