Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Amy M. Shimmins (1857–1942)

The death occurred at her home, Mackenzie, New Town, on Friday last of Mrs. J. T. [Amy] Shimmins, at the age of 85 years. Mrs. Shimmins was the daughter of Mr. Andrew Galloway, one of the Tasmanian pioneers of the Bendigo gold rush. She remembered incidents connected with the women's prison hulk moored in New Town Bay. Martin Cash frequently visited her parents' home, and it was there the bushranger wrote his life story. During the past 20 years she gave the floral decorations for the New Town Congregational Church, with which her family has been connected for more than 100 years. She leaves a son, Mr. Athol Williams, and two daughters, Mrs. L J. Tilley (Sydney) and Mrs. M. M. Lawson. The interment took place at Cornelian Bay cemetery yesterday. The Rev. G. M. Scandrett conducted the service. Arrangements were carried out by Pierce J. Keating.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Shimmins, Amy M. (1857–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/shimmins-amy-m-15343/text26552, accessed 24 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Galloway, Amy M.
Birth

1857
New Town, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

1 May, 1942 (aged ~ 85)
New Town, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Key Organisations