Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Shelley, William James (1774–1815)

DIED - On Thursday at his house at Parramatta, after an illness of two days, Mr. James Shelley, formerly on the Mission to Otaheite, and latterly Superintendant of the Seminary for the Reception & Instruction of the Infant Natives of these Settlements; in which capacity he was indeed most estimable to society. He leaves an amiable wife and large infant family to regret his loss; and in their afflictions all who ever had the happiness of his acquaintance, or the experience of his kind unaffected manners, most feelingly participate.

Original publication

Citation details

'Shelley, William James (1774–1815)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/shelley-william-james-2653/text31460, accessed 28 June 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shelly, William James
Birth

29 May, 1774
Hanley, Staffordshire, England

Death

6 July, 1815 (aged 41)
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation