Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Elizabeth Buchanan Scobie (1850–1930)

Mrs. Elizabeth Buchanan Scobie, widow of Mr. Robert Scobie, who was a member of the Legislative Assembly, died at her home, Haldon, Kambala-road, Bellevue Hill, recently. Mrs Scobie is survived by two sons, William and Robert, and four daughters, Grace (O.B.E.), Elizabeth, Agnes, and Octavia. The youngest son, Captain Walter Farnis, was killed at Pozieres in 1916.

The funeral took place in the South Head Cemetery. The Rev. Hugh Paton conducted the service at the home and at the graveside.

Original publication

Citation details

'Scobie, Elizabeth Buchanan (1850–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/scobie-elizabeth-buchanan-18206/text29786, accessed 29 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Farms, Elizabeth Buchanan
Birth

1850
Glasgow, Scotland

Death

September, 1930 (aged ~ 80)
Bellevue Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.