Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Schuback, Clara Ann (1873–1918)

On Tuesday last, at Emmaville, the death occurred of Mrs. Clara Ann Schuback, wife of Mr. Charles Schuback, from an attack of pneumonia, following influenza. Deceased, who was in the prime of life, and a particularly fine looking woman, was a daughter of the late Mr. Joseph Yeomans, and a native of Bathurst. The surviving brothers and sisters are:— Messrs. Joseph Yeomans, Bathurst; Roland Yeomans, Grenfell; Erol Yeomans, Mascot; Mrs. J. Morgan, Mascot; Mrs. E. Flanagan, Paddington, and Mrs. N. Neil, Bathurst. Mrs. Schuback leaves a daughter only of about five years of age. The family have the sympathy of a wide circle of friends.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Schuback, Clara Ann (1873–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/schuback-clara-ann-25815/text33994, accessed 5 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Yeomans, Clara Ann
  • Underwood, Clara Ann
Birth

1873
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 October 1918
Emmaville, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

alcoholism (chronic)

Religious Influence