Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Schofield, Emma (1843–1910)

The news reached town yesterday morning of the death of Mrs. John Schofield, an old resident of Nundle, and a lady who was not only held in the highest regard in that locality, but in other parts of the Tamworth district where she was known. She was a kindly soul — one of those genuine, upright people it is good to meet. Nundle loses a worthy resident, and many are the words of regret now spoken.

The death was rather sudden. On Wednesday morning she sustained a seizure, and Dr. Stanley, of Tamworth, was communicated with. The doctor proceeded to Nundle and attended to the sufferer, but human aid was unavailing, for she died, as stated on Thursday morning. Her age was 67 years. The late Mrs. Schofield was born in England, and travelled to Australia when quite a young woman. She came to Nundle, which was then an active mining town, and subsequently Mr. John Schofield, of Nundle, was married to her.

Shortly after Mr. and Mrs. Schofield took over the Peel Inn at Nundle, and conducted that hostelry in a manner equalled by few country hotels. The hotel has always been a picture of neatness and good management, and in this connection the late Mrs. Schofield was often the recipient of words of praise. Her length of life at Nundle was between 40 and 50 years.

A widower and six sons and four daughters are left to mourn a sad loss, and to them we extend our sympathy. The sons are Mr. Edmund Schofield, hotel-keeper, Bowling Alley Point ; Ray Schofield, blacksmith, Nundle: Mr. John Schofiold, farmer, Duncan's Creek; Mr. Jas. Schofield, farmer, Nundle; Mr. Percy Schofield, grazier, Bowling Alley Point; and Mr. Victor Schofield, engineer, Nundle. The following are the daughters: Mrs. T. Hearne, Nundle; Mrs. Joseph Paull, Uralla; Mrs. Enright (Queensland); and Mrs. B. Brown, Mosman.

About four years ago Mr. Schofield and his now deceased wife, and Percy and Victor Schofield, took a trip to the Old Country, where they remained some months. On that occasion they were given a hearty send off by the Nundle people. The funeral took place at Nundle this afternoon and was very largely attended. Residents from all parts of the district were present.

Original publication

Citation details

'Schofield, Emma (1843–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/schofield-emma-19471/text30859, accessed 19 August 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shaw, Emma
Birth

1843
Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England

Death

29 May, 1910 (aged ~ 67)
Nundle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage