Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Savage, Mary Helena (1869–1932)

from Catholic Press

A well-known and highly-respected resident of Balmain, Mrs. Mary Savage, passed away at her residence, 'St. Ita', Curtis road, Balmain, on Sunday, 31st ult. She was a native of Melbourne (Vic.), and shortly after her marriage came to Balmain, and had resided in the district for over 30 years. Mrs. Savage had been a patient sufferer for the past 12 years, but always retained her happy disposition. Goodhearted and charitable, ever ready to assist anyone in trouble or need, she leaves behind her a record of a good and useful life. Many a Balmain family owes their thanks to Mrs. Savage for her kindly assistance and advice. Her character was indeed an exemplary one. Constant in the discharge of her religious duties, she was a devoted member of the Sacred Heart Society. Mrs. Savage was a loving wife and mother, and her family have the consoling thought that she died fortified by the rites of her holy faith.

The popularity and respect in which Mrs. Savage, her husband, and family are held in the district was manifested in the great number of beautiful floral tributes that were sent to the home and church prior to the funeral. She is survived by her husband, Mr. William Savage, four sons, William (Darling Island Stevedoring Co.), Hon. R. E. Savage, M.L.C., Frank (Birt &, Co.), and Leo; and five daughters, Eileen (Mrs. J. Fitzgibbons), Margaret, Josephine, Patricia, and Nellie. Two sons and one daughter are deceased. Mrs. Savage passed away at 9.45 on Sunday morning during the time that Mass was being celebrated for her speedy recovery or happy death. All the family were present at the bedside, and reciting the fourth decade of the Rosary when she died. Rev. Fathers H. Conaghan, P.P., W. Clarke, and Lynch were in constant attendance during her illness.

The remains were removed from the home to St. Augustine's Church, Balmain, and a Requiem Mass was celebrated for the repose of her soul. The funeral, which was a large and representative one, left the church for Field of Mars Cemetery, where Father Hugh Conaghan recited the last prayers in the presence of the sorrowing relatives and a large number of friends who had assembled in the heavy rain to pay a last mark of respect and esteem to one, who by her many sterling qualities, had won the love of all who knew her. The funeral arrangements were carried out by W. N. Bull, Ltd. — R.I.P.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Helena Savage

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Savage, Mary Helena (1869–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/savage-mary-helena-32571/text40427, accessed 6 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCarthy, Mary Helena
Birth

1869
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

31 July, 1932 (aged ~ 63)
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Political Activism