Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Kate Salom (1837–1928)

Kate Salom, c.1856

Kate Salom, c.1856

photo provided by family

Mrs. [Kate] Salom whose death occurred at her residence. Lefevre-terrace, on Thursday, at the age of 91, was the widow of the Hon. Maurice Salom. She was born in London and when 18 months old arrived in Sydney with her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Moss Solomon. When she was about eleven Mrs. Salom's parents moved to Adelaide, where she had resided ever since, living in North Adelaide tor about 70 years. She did not take part in any public affairs, preferring a quiet home life. Her funeral will take place this afternoon. Of 16 children nine survive. They are:— Mesdames L. Judell (Unley Park), M. Harris (North Adelaide) L. R. Davies (Oxford, England) L. Saber (Melbourne), M. Meyers (Wellington, New Zealand), and Catchlove (Adelaide), and Messrs. Horace Salom (Perth), W. J. Salom (Toorak), and B. P. Salom (Clarence Park). There are 32 grandchildren and 29 great grandchildren.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Salom, Kate (1837–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/salom-kate-13536/text24249, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Kate Salom, c.1856

Kate Salom, c.1856

photo provided by family

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Kate
Birth

1837
London, Middlesex, England

Death

7 June, 1928 (aged ~ 91)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.