Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Frederica Alice Sachse (1866–1936)

The death of Mrs Arthur (Frederica Alice) Sachse which occurred yesterday at a private hospital removes a well known figure in many circles in Melbourne. Mrs Sachse was the widow of Mr Arthur Sachse, M.L.C., who was for 28 years in politics in Victoria. She took a keen interest in politics herself and travelled a great deal with her husband helping him greatly in his work, particularly during his term of office as Minister for Education in the Bent Government. She was a valued Church worker both at St Paul's Cathedral and at All Saints Church, St Kilda. She was a member for two years of the Diocesan Mothers Union which she represented at conferences in London and a member of the committee of the All Saints branch of the Mothers Union.

Greatest of all perhaps was Mrs Sachse’s interest in politics. Her name appears on the honour board of the South Yarra branch of the Australian Women’s National League and she was honorary treasury of the league for some years. She was also a vice president of the AWN Club. As a speaker she was much in request for many years at meetings of the league. The variety of her interests is suggested in her membership of the Victoria League, of which she was a council member, the Royal Empire Society, the Overseas League, the English Speaking Union, the Dickens Fellowship, the Melbourne Croquet Club and the Melbourne Chamber Music Club. She was a member of the St Kilda local Association of Girl Guides and of the committee of the Renown Free Kindergarten in Prahran. In the early days of the Austral Salon she was a very active member.

Until her illness, which began about eight months ago, Mrs Sachse retained her keen and active interest in public affairs. She was very generous in both public and private giving. She was a sister of the late Mrs Edward Bage and of Mrs Charles Bage.

A service will be conducted at All Saints Church, St Kilda, this afternoon at 3 pm by the Rev A. H. Kirk after which the funeral will leave for the St Kilda Cemetery at 3 15 p.m. B. Matthews Pty. Ltd. of South Yarra is in charge of the arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • bequests, Argus (Melbourne), 18 July 1936, p 21

Citation details

'Sachse, Frederica Alice (1866–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sachse-frederica-alice-15672/text26870, accessed 18 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Alice Sachse, n.d.

Alice Sachse, n.d.

University of Melbourne, UMA/I/4913

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lange, Frederica Alice
Birth

1866
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

26 June, 1936 (aged ~ 70)
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism