Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rutledge, Jane Ruth (1855–1932)

The death occurred at Bungendore on Friday of Mrs. Jane Ruth Forster Rutledge, 77. The eldest daughter of Major Morphy, she was born in Braidwood, but spent her early life on her father's property, Grena. She married the late Mr. William Forster Rutledge, then owner of Gidleigh, Bungendore, 48 years ago, and lived there until the time of her death. Mr. Rutledge died more than 20 years ago.

Mrs. Rutledge was a zealous worker for charity. She compiled the Church of England cookery book, known as the Goulburn Cookery Book, and gave it to the Church. It has brought in much revenue for the Goulburn diocese. Mrs. Rutledge was also active in spreading the work of the Country Women's Association, and was a supporter of the Bungendore branch from its formation.

She is survived by one son, Colonel Thomas Forster Rutledge, of Gidleigh, Bungendore, and one daughter, Mrs. Broadbent, of Mittagong. Dame Alice Chisholm is her sister.

The funeral, which was largely attended, took place at Carwoola, Bungendore, yesterday afternoon.

Original publication

Citation details

'Rutledge, Jane Ruth (1855–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rutledge-jane-ruth-15710/text26906, accessed 7 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morphy, Jane Ruth
Birth

1855
Braidwood, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 August 1932
Bungendore, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Key Organisations