Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rotton, Lorn Jane (1817–1843)

At Bathurst, on the evening of Monday, the 11th instant, after having a miscarriage, Lorn Jane, wife of Mr. Henry Rotton, of that place, aged twenty-six years, leaving her disconsolate husband and two young children, besides numerous relations and friends, to deplore their loss.

Original publication

Citation details

'Rotton, Lorn Jane (1817–1843)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rotton-lorn-jane-14545/text25657, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Macpherson, Lorn Jane
Birth

1817

Death

11 September 1843
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

miscarriage