Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Frederick (Fred) Roels (1891–1939)

The death occurred on Tuesday of Mr Fred [Frederick] Roels, a former member of the Legislative Council.

He came into prominence as an industrial leader in the fight against conscription, and he later represented the Federated Engine Drivers and Firemen's Association on the northern district defence committee during the 1917 strike. He was appointed a delegate from the union to the New South Wales Trades and Labour Council and later became its president. Some years ago Mr Roels visited Russia as a representative of the transport workers. In 1931 during the Lang Administration he was appointed to the Legislative Council, and held office until 1934, when the Chamber was reconstituted.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Roels, Frederick (Fred) (1891–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/roels-frederick-fred-34128/text42802, accessed 20 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roels, Fritz
Birth

17 August, 1891
Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 February, 1939 (aged 47)
Botany, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces