Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Robertson, Mary Jane (1858–1936)

The death occured in Sydney recently of Mrs. Mary Jane Robertson, widow of the late Mr. James Robertson, public accountant. The late Mrs. Robertson was the eldest daughter of the late Dr. Robert Steel, who was for 31 years minister of St. Stephen's Church, Phillip-street. She had lived in Sydney since she come to Australia with her parents 74 years ago. Her five surviving daughters are Mrs. Lewes, of Bowral; Mrs. Edgley, of Strathfield, Miss P. Robertson, of Burwood, Mrs. C. E. Walker, of Jersey (Channel Islands), and Mrs. Kilgour, of Surrey, England.

The funeral at the Rookwood Crematorium was conducted by her nephews, the Rev. T. Gordon Robertson, of Wollongong, and the Rev. Ernest Henderson, of Liverpool.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Robertson, Mary Jane (1858–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/robertson-mary-jane-15482/text26695, accessed 27 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Steel, Mary Jane
Birth

1858
England

Death

24 May 1936
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence