Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Helen Lothan Robertson (1848–1937)

from Australian Worker

A veritable veteran passed away on June 24 when Mrs. Helen Robertson died at Collingwood at the age of 89 years. A native of Scotland she arrived in Australia in 1853. Mrs. Robertson was a foundation member of the Tailoresses' Union, which was formed in 1880. The Union was launched under huge difficulties and in opposition to some so-called 'Christian' employers. The Union was soon confronted with struggles. In 1883 there was a strike of the women workers. They succeeded in obtaining an increase in their wages from 27/6 to 30/- a week.

Mrs. Robertson was subsequently identified with the Clothing Trades Union. Her other activities were many and varied. She was formerly a delegate on the Trades Hall Council, and was for a long time a member of the executive of the Eight-Hour Committee.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Helen Lothan Robertson

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Robertson, Helen Lothan (1848–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/robertson-helen-lothan-13172/text35536, accessed 19 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Biggs, Helen
Birth

1848
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

22 June, 1937 (aged ~ 89)
Collingwood, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations