Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Roberts, Mary Hannah (c. 1845–1895)

Mrs Charles [Mary] Roberts, of Richmond, took suddenly ill on Monday week last from blood poisoning. Dr Helsham was called in, and was in constant attendance upon the patient until her death, which took place about five o'clock on Wednesday. Deceased who had been a resident of Richmond for many years, was well-known and much-respected. Her remains were interred in the C. of E. cemetery on Thursday last at about 7 pm, the Rev A. Killworth officiating after the arrival of the 6.45 train. Mr Killworth had been in Sydney during Thursday officiating at the marriage ceremony of Mr E. Woodhill and Miss E. Dunstan. The funeral was an exceptionally large and universally sympathetic one; many wreaths were presented. Much sympathy is expressed for the family. Mr Tomkinson had the funeral, the hearse being supplied by Mr Primrose, of Windsor.

Original publication

Citation details

'Roberts, Mary Hannah (c. 1845–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/roberts-mary-hannah-29055/text36289, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carnell, Mary Hannah
Birth

c. 1845
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 February 1895
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications