Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Frederica Sebright Roberts (1826–1896)

Again we have to record a visit of the grim reaper to our district — as on Wednesday morning Mrs. [Frederica] Roberts, of Baerami, departed this life at the allotted age of man—70 years. Happily surrounded by many members of her family, though sad to relate. Mr. Roberts, detained by floods in Queensland, could not get home in time to say a last farewell to his life's partner. The old lady's death was not unexpected, as for some time she had been very feeble. May God grant that when our time comes we may be as fit to meet our Maker as this Christian spirit was.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Roberts, Frederica Sebright (1826–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/roberts-frederica-sebright-28433/text36053, accessed 18 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pettingell, Frederica Sebright
Birth

1826
London, Middlesex, England

Death

19 February, 1896 (aged ~ 70)
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship