Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ethel Tracy Richardson (1877–1942)

from Argus

Mrs W. E. Attiwill, who as Sister Ethel Tracy Richardson accompanied the first batch of Australian nurses to England in the last war, returning to Australia early in 1915 to become matron-in-chief of the Australian Nursing Services, died in a private hospital in Melbourne yesterday, after a long illness. For her fine work in the war she was awarded the Royal Red Cross. Her husband predeceased her. The funeral will leave Drayton and Garson's chapel, High st, Malvern, at 2.20 o'clock this afternoon for Springvale Cemetery.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Ethel Tracy Richardson

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Richardson, Ethel Tracy (1877–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/richardson-ethel-tracy-8203/text28227, accessed 21 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Attiwill, Ethel Tracy
Birth

8 August, 1877
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

8 November, 1942 (aged 65)
Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Clubs
Workplaces