Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Reynolds, Jemima Jane (1838–1888)

I have with regret to chronicle the rather sudden death of Mrs. Jemima Jane Reynolds, wife of Mr. T. O. Reynolds, well and favourably known in the district. Mrs. Reynolds was afflicted with heart disease, and suddenly succumbed to her complaint on Monday morning about 3 o'clock. The funeral took place on Tuesday, Mr. T. Collison being the undertaker. The remains of deceased were interred in the cemetery at Wilberforce, and were followed to the grave by a large number of relatives and friends. Deceased was highly respected, was a native of Wilberforce, and leaves ten children, most of whom are well up in years.

Original publication

Citation details

'Reynolds, Jemima Jane (1838–1888)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/reynolds-jemima-jane-24592/text33277, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jasper, Jemima Jane
Birth

7 March 1838
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 October 1888
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease