Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Reid, Stewart (1845–1918)

Stewart Reid, n.d.

Stewart Reid, n.d.

from Pastoral Review, 16 December 1918

The late Mr. Stewart Reid, owner of Eddington Station, near Camperdown, Victoria, died at the end of last month, aged 73 years. He was born at Dundee, Scotland, and came out in the ship Koh-i-noor in 1852. He was educated at the Geelong Grammar School, was married to Miss Jessie Craig, daughter of the late Mr. Angus Craig, and took over Eddington Station in 1867. In his death the district loses an estimable resident, and one who did much over a long life to advance the interest of his neighbours.

Mr. Reid was a great reader, history, ancient and modern, philosophy, science, social and political writings, and the abstruse theories of money and exchange were his favourite subjects; and in all of them he was himself a facile and trenchant writer, Under the pen name of "Frank Morley," he published novels dealing chiefly with Australian social life, and he also contributed sketches on various subjects to the Melbourne reviews.

Original publication

Citation details

'Reid, Stewart (1845–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/reid-stewart-845/text846, accessed 15 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Stewart Reid, n.d.

Stewart Reid, n.d.

from Pastoral Review, 16 December 1918

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morley, Frank
Birth

1845
Dundee, Forfarshire, Scotland

Death

November 1918
Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation