Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Edith Emily Reddall (1862–1930)

from Daily Pictorial

Mrs. Edith Reddall, who died at her home in Agar Street, Marrickville, on Thursday night, was a woman of considerable talent.

Many of her verses had been published in Sydney papers, and others had been highly commended by editors of overseas publications.

Mrs. Reddall was related to some of the best Sydney families, and, possessing a private income, was in a position to live quietly and comfortably.

Two of her sons served in the Great War, and she was always a strong upholder of the British Empire and of British ideals.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Edith Emily Reddall

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Reddall, Edith Emily (1862–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/reddall-edith-emily-29745/text36824, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Swinson, Edith Emily
Birth

1862
Kidlington, Oxfordshire, England

Death

6 August, 1930 (aged ~ 68)
Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation