Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rand, Eliza Sarah (1840–1899)

A very painful sensation was created in Wagga yesterday when it became known that telegraphic intelligence had been received of the death in Sydney of Mrs. William [Eliza] Rand, the end and sudden occurrence being due to accident. Mrs. Rand, who resided at "Meryton," Roach-street, Arncliffe, had been spending the day in Sydney, and had caught the 5.35 train from Redfern to Arncliffe. She was in the act of getting out at the latter station when, it is stated, the train began to move, and she fell down between the train and the platform. No time was lost in extricating her, but she was found to have sustained terrible injuries, including the fracture of several ribs. Assistance was rendered by a member of tho Civil Ambulance Brigade, and Mrs. Rand was convoyed to her residence Dr. Clay aud Dr. Bucknell were called in, but she succumbed a short time afterwards.

Mrs. Rand was the eldest daughter of the late Mr. F. A. Tompson, one of tho pioneers of tho Wagga district, of which alio hereelf had been a resident for close upon fifty years, having come herewith her fatlier in 1849 and remained in Wagga until about three years ago, when she left with her husband to reside in Sydney. She was a sister of Mr. C J. Tompson, of the firm of Tompson, Manning and Jeremy, Wagga, and of Mr. Arthur Tompson, of the N.S.W. Railway Department. The deceased leaves a family of four, Mr. W. A. Rand, solicitor, Pitt-street, Sydney, well-known as the secretary of the N.S W. Rugby Football Union; Mr Robert Rand, formerly in the employ of the Union Bank, but now of Eulong Station, Forbes; Mr. Fre' Rand, who is in the Crown Land Office, Doniliquin, and Mrs. Jackson (Miss Ethel Rand), Mahonga.

During her long residence in Wagga, the late Mrs. Rand earned the affection and esteem of a very large circle of friends. She took a great interest in all matters connected with the Anglican Church, of which community she was an earnest member, as well as doing all in her power to forward every movement of a charitable nature.

Original publication

Citation details

'Rand, Eliza Sarah (1840–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rand-eliza-sarah-19367/text30812, accessed 18 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tompson, Eliza Sarah
Birth

22 September 1840
Quaker's Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 April 1899
Rockdale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

train accident

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence