Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Claude Esdaile Prior (1898–1954)

Claude Esdaile Prior, 1945 photographed by E. McQuillan

Claude Esdaile Prior, 1945 photographed by E. McQuillan

oai:awm.gov.au:121226, Australian War Memorial

Brigadier C. E. Prior died suddenly at his home in Bower Street, Manly, yesterday morning. Brigadier Prior, who had lived in Manly for 33 years, was appointed general secretary of the Manly Chamber of Commerce last July. He served with the A.I.F. in both World Wars, and in 1949 was appointed senior Australian Military Observer with the United Nations Commission for Indonesia. Brigadier Prior is survived by Mrs. Prior, and a married daughter. A military funeral will leave for Northern Suburbs Cemetery after a service at St Matthew's Church of England, The Corso, Manly, at 10 a.m. to-day.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Prior, Claude Esdaile (1898–1954)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/prior-claude-esdaile-24347/text33088, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Claude Esdaile Prior, 1945 photographed by E. McQuillan

Claude Esdaile Prior, 1945 photographed by E. McQuillan

oai:awm.gov.au:121226, Australian War Memorial

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Prior, Claude Esdarle
  • Prior, Claude Esdale
Birth

18 September, 1898
Burrowa, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 June, 1954 (aged 55)
Manly, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Military Service
Awards