Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Fanny Mary Potter (1860–1938)

The death has occurred at Bairnsdale of Mrs. Fanny Mary Potter, aged 78 years. She was the widow of the late Mr. John Cochran Potter, manager of the Bank of New South Wales at Bairnsdale, who died nine years ago. She was born at Launceston and was the daughter of the Rev. F. and Mrs. Hales. She has left two children, Miss Margaret Lucy Potter, of Bairnsdale, and Mr. Robert Potter, manager of the Bank of New South Wales at Warrnambool.

Original publication

Citation details

'Potter, Fanny Mary (1860–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/potter-fanny-mary-16001/text27269, accessed 19 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hales, Fanny Mary
Birth

1860
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

December, 1938 (aged ~ 78)
Bairnsdale, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.