Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Pitt, Mary Ann (1847–1918)

Mrs. Mary Ann Pitt, who died at Newtown, Windsor on Monday of last week, at the age of 70 years, was the relict of the late Charles Pitt, who for many years resided in George-street, Windsor, where Mr. W. H. Spinks now lives, and had a blacksmith shop on the corner of George and Suffolk-streets. She was a daughter of the late William Wilkinson, who was a police constable in Windsor many years ago, and was born in a house that stood on the site of the present Council Chambers. The late Mrs. Pitt was a woman of bright and pleasant nature, and very charitable disposition. For some years she had been a great sufferer with rheumatism, and her death was a happy release. She was completely bedridden for several years before her demise, and was tenderly nursed by her single daughter, Miss Emily Pitt, who lived with her, and by other members of the family. Her husband pre-deceased her by about four years. Their family are: Mrs. T. Maguire, junr., of Magrath's Hill; Miss Emily Pitt, Mr. Henry A. Pitt, who has a business at Granville; Mrs. E. M. Foulstone (Ethel), of Bulli; Mr. Sydney A. Pitt, of Strathfield; Mrs. W. McMahon (Stella), of Aberdeen; Mrs. G. Douthwaite (Gertie), of Alexandria; Mrs. Harry Clifford (Hilda) of Windsor. All the family are respected and well-known natives of the old town. The funeral took place on the Tuesday following the death, and was largely attended by sorrowing relatives and friends. The remains were interred in the R.C. cemetery. Rev. Father McDonnell officiating. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. Chandler.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pitt, Mary Ann (1847–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pitt-mary-ann-24682/text33338, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilkinson, Mary Ann
Birth

10 November 1847
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 May 1918
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence