Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Maria Pigott (1845–1928)

Those who have memories of racing in early years of the sport in Victoria will regret to learn of the death of Mrs. H. C. [Marie] Pigott at her home, Mona pace, South Yarra. Mrs. Pigott was formely the wife of Mr. R. C. Bagot, the founder and first secretary of the Victoria Racing Club. Two daughters, Misses Nellie and Olive Bagot, are living.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pigott, Maria (1845–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pigott-maria-28271/text35968, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregory, Maria
  • Bagot, Maria
Birth

1845
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1 September, 1928 (aged ~ 83)
South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship