Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Marion Louisa Piddington (1869–1950)

Mrs. Marian [Marion] Piddington, who died in a Sydney private hospital last week, aged 81, was a pioneer in the work of marriage guidance. For 30 years she carried on, almost unaided, the Institute of Family Relations from an office in Phillip Street, Sydney. In a period when people were suspicious of any frank advocacy of sex education, Mrs. Piddington was educating parents and intending parents in the art of wise parentcraft. She gave personal interviews, lectured to classes, and sought support for her cause from politicians and leaders in the community. Mrs. Piddington's only son, Dr. Ralph Piddington, is a reader in social anthropology at Edinburgh University.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Piddington, Marion Louisa (1869–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/piddington-marion-louisa-8044/text35136, accessed 18 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Reilly, Marion Louisa
  • Lois
Birth

23 December, 1869
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 February, 1950 (aged 80)
Castlecrag, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations