Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Richard Phillimore (c. 1754–1825)

DIED—On Saturday last, Richard Phillimore, aged 81. This poor old man, alike distinguishable for industry and upright conduct, was one of the first who landed at Sydney, and at Norfolk Island; the first who ever received a certificate of freedom in these Colonies; the first who ever turned grain into His Majesty's Stores at Norfolk Island; and the first who partook of that grain in the rations allowed by Government.

Original publication

Citation details

'Phillimore, Richard (c. 1754–1825)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/phillimore-richard-30958/text38327, accessed 19 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Phillimore, William
  • Phillemore, Richard
  • Phillamore, Richard
Birth

c. 1754
England

Death

15 May, 1825 (aged ~ 71)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years