Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jane Pettit (1821–1886)

Mrs.Pettit, who had been an invalid for years, died on Sunday at the residence of Mr C. Boyd, her son-in-law, New Township. Deceased lady was the wife of Mr Henry Pettit, at one time in business here as a baker and confectioner, and she was a most industrious woman in her time, being actively engaged in dressmaking in Kilmore some years back. She was well respected.

Original publication

Citation details

'Pettit, Jane (1821–1886)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pettit-jane-26336/text34207, accessed 29 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Campbell, Jane
Birth

24 June, 1821
Camden, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 May, 1886 (aged 64)
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.