Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Petherick, Ann (1819–1896)

The death is announced of Mrs. Ann Petherick, relict of the late P. J. Peth erick, formerly a well known resident of Collingwood. The deceased lady leaves behind her a large family amongst whom are Mr. E. A. Petherick, F.L.S., F.R.G.S., London; and Mr. H.E. Petherick, barrister-at-law, of South Terrace, Clifton Hill.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Mercury and Weekly Courier (Vic), 23 July 1896, p 2

Citation details

'Petherick, Ann (1819–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/petherick-ann-22955/text32312, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Press, Ann
Birth

1819
Bridgwater, Somerset, England

Death

13 July 1896
Auburn, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage