Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Charles (Charlie) Pescia (1869–1937)

After a serious illness, Mr. Charles Pescia, 67 years, of Mount-street, Kew, died yesterday. Mr. Pescia was an active member of the Coach Makers' Union for 40 years. For the last thirteen years he was secretary of the Victorian branch, and in recent times also filled the office of secretary of the Federal Society of Coach Makers. At varying periods he also served as president of both the federation and the Victorian branch. He leaves a widow, also a son, who is employed as a draftsman in the Lands department.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Pescia, Charles (Charlie) (1869–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pescia-charles-charlie-33871/text42430, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pesher, Charles
Birth

9 November, 1869
Smythesdale, Victoria, Australia

Death

4 August, 1937 (aged 67)
Kew, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations