Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Anne Perry (1834–1917)

The death of Mrs William [Anne] Perry is reported. The deceased lady was the widow of the Hon. William Perry, one of the founders of the firm of Perry Brothers. She was a daughter of Mr. Harcourt, a founder of the well known Sydney firm of Peats and Harcourt, and came to Brisbane with Mr. Perry. She soon established herself as one of the most popular hostesses in the the city, her charming disposition and her sympathetic instincts, winning her a foremost place in society circles. Mr. Perry died many years ago, and Mrs. Perry continued to occupy the beautiful home on Bowen Hills, till it was destroyed by fire a few years ago. Since then she had remained in Brisbane, and still led an active social life. She was able to attend a matinee of "Peg o' My Heart,'" a week ago, and it is interesting to recall that in earlier years, she had been a most enthusiastic supporter of the legitimate drama. It was largely through her influence that the well remembered Essie Jenyns Shakespearean season proved such a big success.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Perry, Anne (1834–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/perry-anne-29503/text36446, accessed 15 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harcourt, Anne
Birth

5 September, 1834
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Death

12 May, 1917 (aged 82)
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship