Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Pechey, Anthonina Jane (1846–1922)

The late Mrs. Anthonina Jane Pechey, whose death occurred at Stanmore on Sunday, was the daughter ot the late Mr. Henry Rotton, of Bathurst, and widow of the late Mr. A. J. Pechey, Government surveyor, of Gestingthorpe, Bathurst. Mrs. Pechey was a native of Australia, and was 76 years of age. She is survived by four daughters, one son, and twenty-four grandchildren.

Original publication

Citation details

'Pechey, Anthonina Jane (1846–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pechey-anthonina-jane-14533/text25645, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rotton, Anthonina Jane
Birth

1846
New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 April 1922
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia