Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ottilie Pearson (1895–1925)

Regret will be felt at the death of Mrs. C. W. K. Pearson, which occurred in a private hospital on Saturday. Mrs. Pearson (Dr. Ottilie Noall) graduated in medicine at the University of Melbourne two years ago. She was a niece, of Dr. Edith Barrett.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pearson, Ottilie (1895–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pearson-ottilie-24241/text33016, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Noall, Ottilie
Birth

1895
Brighton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

21 March, 1925 (aged ~ 30)
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education