Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Pateman, Mary Ann (1824–1914)

Mrs. Mary Ann Pateman, died at her residence, Wyoming, Gosford, on Friday evening, January 30, at the advanced age of 89. The old lady had been ailing for some weeks and sustained a paralytic stroke from which she never recovered. Deceased was a Hawkesbury native, and resided all her life in the Hawkesbury and Brisbane Water district. At an early age she was married to Mr. Joseph Bridge, to whom six children were born. After the death of Mr. Bridge, she married again, her second husband being Mr. Samuel Pateman, whom she married at Gosford, and who died 19 years ago at the age of 79. He died in the same house that his wife passed away in on Friday last. The Pateman family is one of the oldest in the district, deceased having resided in Gosford and Ourimbah districts for 53 years. Of a family of nine, three sons and three daughters still survive, viz., Messrs. William Bridge, Benjamin Bridge, George Pateman, Mrs. Fred Klumpp, Mrs. Matthew Sotzenback, Andrew Bridge. There are 60 grandchildren, and 98 great grandchildren, and one great great grandchild. The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon and was largely attended, the remains being interred in the Anglican portion of the Gosford cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Pateman, Mary Ann (1824–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pateman-mary-ann-24743/text33381, accessed 27 June 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bridge, Mary Ann
  • Allen, Mary Ann
  • Carpenter, Mary Ann
Birth

7 September, 1824
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 January, 1914 (aged 89)
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage