Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Partridge, Richard (c. 1759–1831)

On Sunday morning last, a person of the name of Richard Price [Partridge], residing in Parramatta, was found dead in bed, having the day previous been in perfect health, and had not known what illness was for a number of years. He arrived by the first Fleet, and has lived in Parramatta 43 years; he had accumulated a good deal of money, a plant of several hundred pounds having been discovered yesterday in an old teapot, carefully concealed, and he had only the week previous advertised his property in Parramatta to be sold, and intended going to reside on his farm kept by his son. His wife states, that in the course of the night she desired him to move a little on, and then first discovered him to be a lifeless corpse and quite cold. There being no Coroner now in Parramatta, the usual course of taking depositions before the Magistrates at the Police Office was adopted. This is the third Inquest which has been held there within a fortnight.

Original publication

Citation details

'Partridge, Richard (c. 1759–1831)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/partridge-richard-30929/text38296, accessed 16 April 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Patride, Richard
  • Patridge, Richard
  • Price, Richard
Birth

c. 1759

Death

22 May 1831
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places