Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Parramore, Maria Jane (1846–1896)

Obituary. MRS. GEORGE PARRAMORE. (By Telegraph.)

ROSS, Wednesday. General regret is felt throughout the district at the decease at about 3 p.m. of Mrs. Parramore, widow of the late Mr. George Parramore, of Wetmore, Ross. The deceased lady had been ill for some time.

Original publication

Citation details

'Parramore, Maria Jane (1846–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/parramore-maria-jane-19252/text30764, accessed 30 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Oakden, Maria Jane
Birth

12 March 1846
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

19 August 1896
Ross, Tasmania, Australia