Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Pannam, Charles Henry (Charlie) (1874–1952)

Footballers and followers of the game say "Vale" to Charlie Pannam, the head of a unique football family, who died on Wednesday, aged 78. Charlie was one of the early Collingwood players who helped to make the Magpies into one of the strongest football clubs in the world.

Charlie played with Collingwood and Richmond. He was captain coach of the Tigers in 1908 when they joined the League.

Charlie however, was back with Collingwood in 1909-10. Before crossing to Richmond he had been at Collingwood from 1897-1907.

Starting with Charlie and his brother Albert there has been an unbroken family line of players with Collingwood which must be unique in any sport.

Then followed his sons, Charlie and Albie, who were Magpie stars.

Now the line is being carried on by Lou and Ron Richards, grandsons of the late champion.

This family line totals 54 years with the Magpies.

The veteran was an active 78, even to the end.

He will be buried in the Melbourne General Cemetery at 3 p.m. today.

Original publication

Citation details

'Pannam, Charles Henry (Charlie) (1874–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pannam-charles-henry-charlie-27240/text34757, accessed 15 August 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pannamopoulos, Charles Henry
Birth

2 October, 1874
Greece

Death

29 October, 1952 (aged 78)
Abbotsford, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Awards
Workplaces