Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gertrude O'Sullivan (1869–1949)

The death of Mrs. M. (Gertrude) O'Sullivan, of Bonney Avenue, Clayfield, this week, marked the passing of the last of a family prominent in Brisbane 60 years ago.

She was the daughter of Dr. Kevin I. O'Doherty, a leading member of the medical profession, and her mother was a gifted writer known as 'Eva of the Nation,' who was associated with Lady Wilde in work for the Nation newspaper.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • wedding, Queenslander, 29 November 1924, p 6
  • wedding, Queensland Figaro, 29 November 1924, p 8

Citation details

'O'Sullivan, Gertrude (1869–1949)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/osullivan-gertrude-15192/text26383, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Doherty, Gertrude
Birth

1869
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

April, 1949 (aged ~ 80)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.