Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Onus, William Townsend (1868–1937)

Mr. William Onus (70), of Shepperton (Victoria), died at the residence of his son, William Onus, at Beecroft, on Tuesday of last week. He was on a visit at the time. The interment took place in the General Cemetery, Sackville (Hawkesbury) on Friday, the arrangements being in the hands of Charles Innes and Son, Parramatta.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Onus, William Townsend (1868–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/onus-william-townsend-29982/text37167, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hibbs, William Townsend
Birth

27 August 1868
Wollombi, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 October 1937
Lidcombe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

asthma

Cultural Heritage
Occupation