Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

O'Meehan, Emma (1861–1899)

Death of Mrs O'Meehan. — The news of the demise of Mrs O'Meehan, wife of the Government medical officer at Kalgoorlie, which arrived on Sunday evening last, was received with genuine regret, not only in Bunbury but throughout the whole of the South-western districts. The deceased lady was a native of Bunbury, having been born in this town on October 3rd, 1861, and was the daughter of Mr Jas. G Thomson, more extensively known as 'Gentleman' Thomson.

The deceased lady was twice married, her first husband being a Mr De Lisle, a brother-in-law to Governor Weld, to whom she was married in 1882 at Dardanup. Her husband died a year or two afterwards, and in 1886 she was married to Dr O'Meehan in Bunbury. She had no children.

The remains were brought to Bunbury to-day and the funeral takes place to-morrow at 11 a.m.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Southern Times (Bunbury), 27 April 1899, p 3

Citation details

'O'Meehan, Emma (1861–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/omeehan-emma-18626/text30260, accessed 21 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thomson, Emma
  • de Lisle, Emma
Birth

3 October 1861
Bunbury, Western Australia, Australia

Death

April 1899
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

peritonitis