Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

North, Susanna (Susan) (1794–1863)

NORTH—At her residence, Crown-street, Woolloomooloo, on Friday, the 17th April, in the seventieth year of her age, Susan Campbell, the beloved wife of Samuel North, Esq., Water Police Magistrate of this city, and daughter of the late James Campbell, Esq., of Saint Andrew's, New Brunswick.

Original publication

Citation details

'North, Susanna (Susan) (1794–1863)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/north-susanna-susan-22614/text32209, accessed 29 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Campbell, Susanna
Birth

1794
New Brunswick, Canada

Death

17 April 1863
Woolloomooloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia