Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Newland, Josephine Mary (1878–1954)

Mrs Josephine Mary Newland (76 years), passed away in Selangor Private Hospital, Nambour, on Friday last. Her death removes a very well-known and respected resident of the Maroochy Shire. Deceased was born at Glenelg (South Australia), and married Mr. Phillip Newland in 1905.

The late Mr. Newland was the second wicketkeeper of the late Mr Joe Darling's Australian cricket team which visited England in the same year, the late Mrs. Newland accompanying her husband on the trip. Mr. Newland, who sustained an accident to his head when playing deck cricket on the return trip, died in 1916.

In 1925 the late Mrs. Newland came to the Maroochy Shire. She had resided at Kureelpa, then Tewantin for a few years, and later purchased a block of flats at Maroochydore. In recent years she lived at Kureelpa and Kenilworth.

Surviving her is a son, Robert (Nambour), and two daughters, Mesdames E. Bailey (Kureelpa) and E. English (Kenilworth).

Original publication

Citation details

'Newland, Josephine Mary (1878–1954)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/newland-josephine-mary-14746/text25905, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ferguson, Josephine Mary
Birth

1878
Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

17 September 1954
Nambour, Queensland, Australia